Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Can I exchange a primary residence for rental property?

June 5, 2002


Subject:  Tax-Deferred Section 1031
Date:  Fri, 31 May 2002
From:  Bill

Dear Michael:

I have some rental property that I am planning to sell and I am also buying a new home.

Am I allowed to use my new house, which I plan to use as amy primary residence, as my "upleg"?

Please advise.

Bill

Answer

Date:  Mon, 3 Jun 2002

Hello Bill,

On property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment qualifies for exchange treatment. To be "like kind" the property received must also meet this requirement. A principal residence is considered a personal-use asset and doesn’t qualify.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Can I exchange a primary residence for rental property?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe