Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Can I take money from my IRA to pay home building costs?

January 29, 2007


From:  Paul
Date:  Sun, 05 Nov 2006

Mr. Gray,

I purchased the land for my first home in the beginning of 2005 and have been building it. I relocated for family matters and have been unemployed for years while helping my parents and building the home.

I have been drawing down my savings. Can I still qualify for the exception from early distribution penalty for withdrawing funds from an IRA?

I thank you for your time. Any advice you can offer will be greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,
Paul

Answer

Date:  22 Nov 2006

Hello Paul,

It appears you can, providing you are paying for costs you are currently incurring for building the home. The lifetime maximum that you can withdraw for this purpose is $10,000. The payment must be used within 120 days after receiving it to pay qualifying acquisition costs. Qualified acquisition costs include the costs of constructing a new residence. You must use the home as your principal residence after you finish building it. (Internal Revenue Code Section 72(t)(8).)

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

What are the tax implications of selling a rental home?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe