Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Is there a one-time capital gains exemption for seniors' real estate sales in CA?

April 15, 2005



Date:  Mon, 14 Mar 2005
From:  Lars

Is there still a one time capital gains exemption for real estate sales in California? Do I have to wait until I'm 55 years old or is this good at any time?

Thanks, Lars

Answer

Date:  Fri, 01 Apr 2005

Hello Lars,

No. The old senior citizen exemption for a sale of a principal residence was repealed back in 1997.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Is there a one-time capital gains exemption for seniors' real estate sales in CA?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2014
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe