Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Can tax deferred exchange money be transferred to a residence?

March 5, 2003


Subject:  1031 Exchange
From:  Alan
Date:  Thu, 27 Feb 2003

Hello;

My parents sold a house I was renting from them in November, 2002. They did a "1031 Exchange" using $80,000 worth of equity from the sale of the house to purchase a condo that cost $168,000.

I am getting married and moving out of the condo into my fiancee's home. Is there any way the "Exchange" money ($80,000) can be transferred and applied to the equity of their home?

Thanks,
Alan

Answer

Date:  28 Feb 2003

Hello Alan,

I don't see a way based on the facts you have presented. A personal residence generally doesn't qualify for a tax-deferred exchange. If your parents want to buy another residence, they could sell their current residence and claim the exclusion for that sale. Then they could move into the condominium and qualify it for the exclusion after two years. Then they could sell the condominium and buy the residence they want. They should not move into the condominium until more than one year after the tax-deferred exchange was completed.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Can tax deferred exchange money be transferred to a residence?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe