Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Do I have to pay federal sales tax when I sell my house?

October 9, 2014


From:  Gary
Date:  01 Nov 2011

I received an email from a real estate broker that advised me that in 2013 a seller of real estate will have to pay a federal sales tax on the sales price. That this tax was part of the health care bill.

Any truth to this?

Answer

Date:  02 Nov 2011

Hello Gary,

There is some truth to it.

It is not a sales tax, but a Medicare tax.

The 3.8% tax will not be based on the sales price of real estate, but gains from the sale of real estate will be included in "investment income" subject to the tax.

The tax will only apply to taxpayers who have more than $200,000 ($250,000 for joint filers or $125,000 for married, filing a separate return) of adjusted gross income.

Congress may revisit the tax, probably after the Presidential Election, relating to general tax reform.

Best wishes,
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Can I include my home in India as my vacation home on US tax returns?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe