Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Can I still apply the principle residence exclusion if I rent my home?

September 13, 2006


From:  Niles
Date:  Wed, 05 Apr 2006

I will have owned my principal residence in Boston for two years in August. If I started renting the home after August, would I lose the exclusion for sale of a principal residence? What if I started renting the home before August?

Answer

Date:  Fri, 05 May 2006

Hello Niles,

If you started renting the home after owning and using it more than two years, you would have three more years during which you could claim the exclusion. The requirement is that you used the home as your principal residence for two years or more during a five-year period ending on the sale date.

If you start renting the home before August, you will lose the opportunity to qualify for the principal residence exclusion, unless you move back into the property at a later date.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Can I still apply the principle residence exclusion if I rent my home?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe