Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

What are the procedures for stepped up value on real estate?

May 10, 2000


From:  George
Date:  Sun, 2 Jan 2000

What are the procedures for "stepped up value" on real estate where there are actual cost records available, and are there any IRS forms for this purpose?

Thanks.

Answer

Date:  January 2000

Hello George,

There is no IRS form relating to "stepped up basis."

The closest thing is the Federal Estate Tax Return, Form 706. The values of assets reported on this form are usually also the stepped up values for the assets.

Assets representing "income with respect of a decedent" are not eligible for a basis step up. An example would be U.S. savings bonds.

You should probably consult with a professional tax advisor about how to apply these rules for the assets you are dealing with.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

What are the procedures for stepped up value on real estate?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe