Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Can we make a 1031 exchange if we contract to buy before selling?

June 23, 2004


Subject:  1031 Exemption
From:  Robert
Date:  Sat, 22 May 2004

We have a purchase contract to buy rental property, for which we have made a down payment. We are also trying to enter an agreement to sell rental property and vacant lots to finance the purchase. We hope to have the money from the purchase before we finalize a note, for which we have applied. Can we still make a 1031 exchange, since we had a purchase contract for the property before selling the others? If we qualify, is there the 1031 exchange a one-time election, or is there a time constraint to use is again?

Answer

Date:  28 May 2004

Hello Robert,

No. Someone may be thinking about rules that were repealed in 1997.

An exchange can be made when a contract for purchase has been entered before the contracts to sell. There is no holding period requirement for a 1031 exchange, and it is not a one-time election. I highly recommend that you pay for professional assistance if you decide to go ahead with an exchange. Itís too easy to foul an exchange up, resulting in an unexpected tax liability.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Can we make a 1031 exchange if we contract to buy before selling?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe