Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

In what year are property tax payments deductible?

November 29, 2004


Date:  Fri, 12 Nov 2004
From:  Tony

I paid my local property taxes on my principal residence for 2003 in January of 2004 and will pay my property taxes for 2004 in December, 2004. Are both of these payments deductible on my 2004 income tax returns, since that's when they were paid?

Thanks,
Tony

Answer

Date:  Wed, 24 Nov

Hello Tony,

Yes. Remember that property taxes aren't deductible for the alternative minimum tax, so be sure you aren't subject to AMT when you prepay the April, 2005 installment.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

In what year are property tax payments deductible?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe