Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

What are the rules for capital gains on primary residence sales?

April 15, 2005



Subject:  Tax on buying new home and then selling my home within 2 years!
Date:  Tue, 22 Mar 2005
From:  Ngau

Dear Mr. Gray,

I sold a home for $330,000 and bought another home for $520,000 shortly before the sale. My CPA says I have to pay capital gains tax on the sale, because I didn't own the first home for more than two years. Is that right?

Thank you for your time!!
Ngau

Answer

Date:  Fri, 01 Apr 2005

Hello Ngau,

Probably. The old rules allowing the deferral of gain from the sale of a principal residence when it is replaced with a more expensive residence were repealed back in 1997. We have an article on our web site that explains the new rules at www.realestateinvestingtax.com/residence.shtml.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

What are the rules for capital gains on primary residence sales?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe