Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

How can my parents avoid taxes on the sale of their home?

May 9, 2005


Subject:  Question
From:  Stephanie
Date:  Tue, 05 Apr 2005

Dear Mike Gray,

My parents would like to sell their house to my spouse and me, but they don't want to pay taxes on the sale of the house. Is there a way to just add us to the title and avoid taxes altogether?

Sincerely,
Stephanie

Answer

Date:  Mon, 02 May 2005

Hello Stephanie,

First, do your parents need the cash? In most cases, the $500,000 exclusion for married persons who sell a principal residence will eliminate any tax.

If they don't need the cash, your parents could simply make a gift of the house to you and your spouse, but this should be reported on gift tax Forms 709, and will use part of their lifetime exemption amount.

There are attorneys that can advise you on this. Let me know if you need a referral.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

How can my parents avoid taxes on the sale of their home?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe