Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Is there any change in the 24 months occupancy rule for selling a primary residence?

July 10, 2002


Subject:  re: Tax exemption on residence
From:  Al Merola
Date:  Thu, 20 Jun 2002

Hi. Thank you for the opportunity for asking this question. Is there any changes regarding the 24 months occupancy rule in order to get the 250k per person or 500k per married couple? If they leave on the 22nd month or?. If they are buying a more expensive home does the exemption really matter?

Al

Answer

Date:  28 Jun 2002

Hello Al,

There is no change, except the IRS has issued regulations explaining the exclusion. You may qualify for a partial exclusion if you have to move before meeting the requirements if you have to sell the home because of a change in employment.

It no longer makes any difference if you buy a more expensive home after you sell your home. Those old rules were repealed when the $250,000/$500,000 exclusions were enacted.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Is there any change in the 24 months occupancy rule for selling a primary residence?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe