Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Is getting married an unforeseen circumstance?

September 13, 2006


From:  Anonymous
Date:  Thu, 30 Mar 2006

My son bought a bachelor condo a year ago. Now he has met someone and is getting married. They are looking for a house, because the condo is too small for two people. He has made a small profit and is wondering if he will have to pay income taxes on the capital gain? Is this an "unforeseen circumstance"?

Answer

Date:  Fri, 05 May 2006

Hello,

There is no ruling on this point, but the IRS has been surprisingly liberal in its interpretations of "unforeseen circumstances", so your son may well fall under that exception. Also, after paying commissions and other selling expenses, he may find he doesn’t have much of a gain to worry about.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Is getting married an unforeseen circumstance?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe