Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

What happens when your home is placed into a
living trust?

June 16, 2000


From:  Kim B.
Date:  Wed, 17 May 2000

If your home is placed into a living trust, does it qualify for the $250,000 exemption when sold, as it would if not in the trust.

Answer

Date:  Fri, 9 Jun 2000

Hello Kim,

During the lifetime of the grantors of a typical revocable living trust, they are treated as owning the property of the trust and report transactions relating to those assets on their individual income tax returns. Consequently, if the grantors would qualify for the exclusion for the sale of the residence outside the trust, they would also qualify with the residence held in trust.

Once a grantor dies, at least part of the trust usually becomes irrevocable. Any share of a residence held in the irrevocable trust usually will not qualify for the exclusion for the sale of a residence.

You should consult with a tax advisor familiar with these issues about your individual situation.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

What happens if your home is placed into a living trust?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe