Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Can a limited partner in a building use an exchange?

October 16, 2000


Subject:  question???
Date:  Mon, 18 Sep 2000
From:  Roger Marshutz

I've done a little more searching via the internet and maybe you can save postage. I have one important question though. Can a limited partner in a building use an exhchange. The building I'm in is a office building in Ketchum, Idaho. If I can, I assume that I would have to go into a similar building... like kind.

Roger Marshutz

Answer

Date:  11 Oct 2000

Hello Roger,

A limited partner in a building generally can not use an exchange.

The partnership itself can make an exchange.

The partnership could be liquidated and eventually the partners could exchange their interests in the property formerly in the partnership.

Ready to hire a tax advisor yet?

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Can a limited partner in a building use an exchange?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe