Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Are expenses for moving to change jobs tax deductible?

August 22, 2011


From:  Stephen
Date:  15 Feb 2007

I was in the process of buying a home when I changed jobs to a new city. I forfeited my down payment and paid a settlement to the sellers and lawyer's fees. Are any of these expenses tax deductible?

Answer

Date:  28 Feb 2007

Hello Stephen,

No. These are non-deductible personal expenses.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Are expenses for moving to change jobs tax deductible?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe