Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Can I claim a loss on inherited property?

August 21, 2008


From:  Tom
Date:  08 Apr 2008

I inherited real property appraised at $900,000 at the time of my motherís death. I recently sold the property for $500,000. Can I claim this loss?

Answer

Date:  25 Apr 2008

Hello Tom,

It depends on how the property was used after your motherís death. If you moved into the home and used it as a personal residence, the loss is not deductible. If you rented the house for someone else to use at a fair market value rent, the loss is deductible. If you sold the house a few months after your motherís death and nothing was done with the house in the interim, the loss probably is still a non-deductible personal loss and the accuracy of the appraisal may be questionable.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Can I claim a loss on inherited property?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe