Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Are sales taxes on building materials deductible?

February 9, 2000


Subject:  sales tax?
From:  Harriet Schneider
Date:  Fri, 14 Jan 2000

If you build a new home, is sales tax on the materials bought to build the home with deductible?

Answer

Date:  19 Jan 2000

Hello Harriet,

No, sales taxes are no longer deductible.

You may add the sales tax for materials to build a home to your tax basis for determining the gain or loss when you sell the home.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Are sales taxes on building materials deductible?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe