Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Is buying a new home for a crippled guest an unforeseen circumstance?

September 13, 2006


From:  Sashi
Date:  Thu, 30 Mar 2006

We now own a condo that my husband and I have lived in for a year. We are in the process of buying a house that has a bedroom and bathroom downstairs. We are buying the other house because my mom, who will visit us soon, canít climb the stairs to get into the condo.

Can we claim the exemption on the basis of health, since my mom had surgery and canít climb stairs easily?

Answer

Date:  Fri, 05 May 2006

Hello Sashi,

There is no ruling on this question. If your mom was moving the residence, I would say you would fall under the unforeseen circumstances exception. I think itís questionable whether accommodating a visitor would qualify.

Again, after paying your selling expenses, will you have much of a capital gain?

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Is buying a new home for a crippled guest an unforeseen circumstance?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe