Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

What happens if I sell my residence after 5 months?

August 15, 2005


From:  Anonymous
Date:  Wed, 13 Jul 2005

If I sell my home, which I bought 5 months ago, do I owe capital gains tax? This is my primary residence. I been living in the home since I bought it in February, 2005. The gain is less than $250,000.

I just want to move to a nicer place.

Thank you.

Answer

Date:  Mon, 08 Aug 2005

Since you haven't owned the home and used it as your principal residence for more than two years, and there is no "reasonable cause" exception that applies in your situation, any gain will be taxable income. If you don't own the home for more than one year at the time the sale closes, any gain will be taxable as a short-term capital gain at your highest marginal tax rates.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

What happens if I sell my residence after 5 months?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe