Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Can I deduct my moving expenses?

May 29, 2002


Subject: Moved to temp location to permanent home
From:  Rushi
Date:  Mon, 1 Apr 2002

Dear Mr. Gray,

I started my first job after graduation in January 2000 and I moved to a temporary location (apartment) in March 2000 and then I moved to a house in October 2001 and my company paid for moving. My question is can I deduct the amount I paid on my final move which was in October 2001?

Thanks,
Rushi

Answer

Date:  April 2002

Hello Rushi,

Maybe. Since the expenses were incurred within one year of starting employment, they may qualify as moving expenses.

If your expenses were reimbursed by employer and excluded from your wages, they will not be deductible. You have already received the tax benefit.

To get more details about qualifying moving expenses, see IRS publication 521 and Form 3903 and the related instructions.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Can I deduct my moving expenses?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe