Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Can non-recourse debt be higher than the purchase price of a house?

August 21, 2008


From:  Barret
Date:  Fri, 16 Nov 2007

In your explanation about foreclosures and short sales, I noticed the example showed the tax basis of the property was $300K and the non-recourse debt was $500K.

In California, non-recourse debt for a homeowner is purchase money debt, so the tax basis of the property would be the purchase price, and no gain would result.

Comment?

Answer

Date:  27 Nov 2007

Hello Barret,

In most cases, you are right. I made the example consistent with the example for recourse debt for consistency and contrast.

The tax basis of a replacement residence for a sale before May 7, 1997 could have a tax basis below the cost, but most of those purchases have been refinanced.

Commercial properties can also have non-recourse loans in excess of basis.

Iíll add this information to the explanation on our web page.

Thanks for pointing this out!

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Can non-recourse debt be higher than the purchase price of a house?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe