Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Are all properties acquired after marriage community property?

August 9, 2002


Subject:  50% Community Property Law
Date:  Thu, 11 Jul 2002
From:  Anonymous

Hello Mr. Gray,

I am legally married, but not living with my husband. Are all our properties and money acquired during the course of the marriage 50% of each other, even if acquired with someone else?

Please advise,

Thanks

Answer

Date:  Wed, 31 Jul 2002

Hello,

Not necessarily. I can't go into the details of title here, but you can acquire property that is not community property. For example, if you inherit property during your marriage, it is probably separate property. Also, since you are not living together, if you do not intend to get back together, your earnings may be separate property. I recommend that you consult with an attorney who specializes in family law to find out about your individual situation.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Are all properties acquired after marriage community property?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe
[an error occurred while processing this directive]