Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Does it matter if a house title is community property or joint tenants?

August 21, 2008


From:  Bonnie
Date:  03 Apr 2008

I was told that in order for full tax benefits for a married couple who own a house together the title for the house must be as community property, not as joint tenants. Otherwise, the IRS will disallow one-half of the increase in tax basis to fair market value at the date of death for one-half of the residence when the first spouse dies.

We have always held our property jointly, but never as community property. Supposedly, this new IRS ruling trumps California Community Property Law.

Could you address this in one of your newsletters?

Thank you.

Bonnie

Answer

Date:  25 Apr 2008

Hello Bonnie,

This is not a new ruling, but an old one.

There is a difference in the tax basis adjustment after death for spouses for community property compared to joint tenancy. As you said, the tax basis for the entire property is adjusted to the fair market value as of the date of death for community property, but only one-half for property held by two joint tenants.

With the exclusions available for gains from the sale of a principal residence, this isnít as big of a benefit as it once was, but it can still be significant.

This is not a matter of "trumping" California Community Property Law, itís based on old community property law concepts. The rules that apply for property division in a divorce are different.

You and your spouse should consult with an attorney before making a change in title. There are other legal issues involved aside from this tax benefit.

(By the way, the title to my home is community property.)

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Does it matter if a house title is community property or joint tenants?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe