Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Do I have to pay capital gains in two states?

March 16, 2005



Subject:  Tax Question
Date:  Mon, 28 Feb 2005
From:  Michael

I'm selling a rental property in Colorado. Do I have to pay capital gains to Colorado and California?

Answer

Date:  04 Mar 2005

Hello Michael,

Presumably you're a California resident.

Yes. A sale of real estate is always sourced in the state it is located in. As a California resident, you are subject to California income tax on your worldwide income. A tax credit is available on the California income tax return to reduce or avoid double taxation. See California Schedule S and the related instructions. Consider consulting a professional for your tax return preparation for the year of sale.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Do I have to pay capital gains in two states?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe