Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Can I avoid tax on my home sale by buying a new one?

October 8, 2004



Subject:  Avoid paying capital gain?
Date:  Mon, 20 Sep 2004
From:  Lucia

Hi Mike,

My husband and I bought a home in Palmdale, CA on June, 2003. We want to sell the house now and buy a new home. We were told we could avoid the tax if we bought the replacement residence within a certain time frame. Is that right?

Thank you,

Lucia

Answer

Date:  Fri, 08 Oct 2004

Hello Lucia,

Your friend is thinking about an old tax law that has been repealed and replaced with the new "more than two years holding period" rule. If you sell your home with the facts you gave me, any gain will be taxed as a long-term capital gain. Remember California taxes long-term capital gains at the same rates as other income and will require income tax withholding for the sale of 3 1/3% of the sales price.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Can I avoid tax on my home sale by buying a new one?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe