Home
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Introducing Our Firm
Our Services
Real Estate Taxletter
Need Help?
Other Websites
Site Map

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Can you clarify basis adjustmenting as relating to short sales and foreclosures?

August 12, 2011


From:  Dan
Date:  12 Jan 2009
Subject:  Real Estate Tax Handbook Mortgage Foregiveness Debt Relief Act of 2007

When you wrote about short sales and mortgage forgiveness and the tax impact when the taxpayer continues to live in the residence, you stated you only had authority in the IRS publication (which is no authority). According to the statute, basis reduction only applies to the personal residence of the taxpayer and he or she no longer has one in a foreclosure or short sale.

Would you please clarify this matter?

Answer

Date:  14 Jan 2009

Hello Dan,

In my article, I pointed out that, according to the IRS publication, there is no basis adjustment when the property is sold coincidentally with the debt cancellation, such as in a short sale or a foreclosure.

The authority for this position is Internal Revenue Code Section 1017.

That section applies if an amount is excluded from gross income under the cancellation of indebtedness section – Section 108(a). The exclusion for residential mortgage interest is under Section 108(a)(1)(E).

The basis reduction applies to the basis of "any property held by the taxpayer at the beginning of the taxable year following the taxable year in which the discharge occurs". (Section 1017(a).)

Since the taxpayer will no longer own the residence at the beginning of the next taxable year after the discharge because it was sold or foreclosed at the time of the discharge, the basis adjustment doesn’t apply.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

We have more answers to frequently asked real estate tax questions! We also offer up-to-date information about new tax real estate tax developments in Michael Gray, CPA's Real Estate Tax Letter.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Can you clarify basis adjustmenting as relating to short sales and foreclosures?

Home | Real Estate Taxletter | Articles | FAQ | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128-4512
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: mgray@taxtrimmers.com
© 2016
Subscribe to
Michael Gray, CPA's
Real Estate Tax Letter
!

subscribe
unsubscribe